INDUSTRIAL VISITS
         
INDUSTRIAL VISITS SUMMARY
S. No Academic Year Number of the Industries Visited
1 2018-19 6
2 2017-18 7
3 2016-17 4
4 2015-16 7
5 2014-15 2
6 2013-14 2
         
         
INDUSTRIAL VISITS ACADEMIC YEAR 2018-19
S. No Date Name of the Industry Year & Semester No of Students
1 14.08.2018 APGENCO-Dr.NTTPS, Ibrahimpatnam, Vijayawada IV & VII 62
2 18.08.2018 R K Engineering Works, ALEAP, Surampalli III & V 68
3 06.09.2018 G S Alloy Castings Limited Unit -2, Surampalli III & V 68
4 08.09.2018 Prakasa Spectro Cast (P) Ltd, Enikepadu, Vijayawada II & III 63
5 18.09.2018 Kristna Engineering Works, Enikepadu, Vijayawada II & III 63
6 01.12.2018 Polavaram Project and Pattiseema Lift Scheme II, III & IV, VI 61
         
         
INDUSTRIAL VISITS ACADEMIC YEAR 2017-18
S. No Date Name of the Industry Year & Semester No of Students
1 30.06.2017 APGENCO-Dr.NTTPS, Ibrahimpatnam, Vijayawada IV & VII 41
2 01.07.2017 Nagarjunasagar Power Station, Nagarjunasagar IV & VII 41
3 21.07.2017 Reliance Industries Ltd, Gadimoga III & V 31
4 08.09.2017 Kristna Engineering Works, Enikepadu, Vijayawada III & V 60
5 09.09.2017 Prakasa Spectro Cast (P) Ltd, Enikepadu, Vijayawada III & V 60
6 24.11.2017 G.S.Alloy Castings Limited, Suramapalli,Vijayawada IV & VIII 60
7 25.11.2017 R.K.Engineering Works, ALEAP, Surampalli IV & VIII 60
         
         
INDUSTRIAL VISITS ACADEMIC YEAR 2016-17
S. No Date Name of the Industry Year & Semester No of Students
1 05.08.2016 Kristna Engineering Works, Enikepadu, Vijayawada III & V 60
2 06.08.2016 Prakasa Spectro Cast (P) Ltd, Enikepadu, Vijayawada III & V 60
3 18.11.2016 G.S.Alloy Castings Limited, Suramapalli,Vijayawada IV & VIII 60
4 19.11.2016 R.K.Engineering Works, ALEAP, Surampalli IV & VIII 60
         
         
INDUSTRIAL VISITS ACADEMIC YEAR 2015-16
S. No Date Name of the Industry Year & Semester No of Students
1 27.07.2015 Coca-Cola India and Sri Sarvaraya Sugars Ltd, Vemagiri III & V 120
2 13.08.2015 Kristna Engineering Works, Enikepadu, Vijayawada III & V 60
3 14.08.2015 Prakasa Spectro Cast (P) Ltd, Enikepadu, Vijayawada III & V 60
4 07.09.2015 Andhra Pradesh Gas Power Corporation Ltd, Vijjeswaram IV & VII 120
5 20.11.2015 G.S.Alloy Castings Limited, Suramapalli,Vijayawada IV & VIII 60
6 21.11.2015 R.K.Engineering Works, ALEAP, Surampalli IV & VIII 60
7 15.12.2015 Alankrithi Lace Park, Rustumbada, Narsapur III - II 120
         
         
INDUSTRIAL VISITS ACADEMIC YEAR 2014-15
S. No Date Name of the Industry Year & Semester No of Students
1 13.09.2014 Rolex Paper Mills Ltd, Chintaparru, Palakollu III - I 120
2 12.12.2014 Deccan Sugars, Samalkota IV - II 120
         
         
INDUSTRIAL VISITS ACADEMIC YEAR 2013-14
S. No Date Name of the Industry Year & Semester No of Students
1 12.07.2013 Sudha Agro Oil & Chemical Industries Ltd, Samalkot III - I 120
2 22.07.2013 International Paper APPM Ltd, Sri Ram Nagar, Rajahmundry IV - II 120
TRAININGS/WORKSHOPS/SEMINARS ORGANIZED BY DEPARTMENT

 
 
TRAININGS/WORKSHOPS/SEMINARS PROGRAM SUMMARY    
S.NO ACADEMIC YEAR NUMBER OF THE TRAININGS/WORKSHOPS/SEMINARS    
1 2018-19 10    
2 2017-18 6    
3 2016-17 9    
4 2015-16 7    
5 2014-15 4    
6 2013-14 8    
           
LIST OF STUDENTS TRAINING FOR ACADEMIC YEAR 2017-2018  
S.NO EVENT NAME EVENT DATE RESOURCE PERSON  
1 Fusion 360 Training 30.04.18 to 12.05.18 & 04.06.18 to 15-06-18 Mr. S. Sudheer from APSSDC  
2 Industrial Robotics Training 27.08.18 to 01.09.18 & 11.09.18 to 18.09.18 Mr. S. Vinay Sai from AGIIT, Chennai  
3 Catia Training 31.08.18 to 17.09.18 & 17.09.18 to 30.09.18 Mr. Vamsi Siddhardha from APSSDC/Dassault Systemes  
4 Delmia & Simulia Training 26.11.18 to 05.12.18 & 19.12.18 to 28.12.18  
5 Robostudio (Basics of Robotics) Training 28.01.19 to 02.02.19 Mr. K Vamsi Krishna from APSSDC/Design Labs  
6 CNC Lathe Training 04.02.19 to 09.02.19 Mr. K Srinivas from APSSDC/Design Labs  
7 CNC Milling Training 11.02.19 to 16.02.19  
8 IOT Certification workshop 21.02.19 to 23.02.19 Ms. A S S Niharikaa from APSSDC  
9 CREO Training 22.04.19 to 08.05.19 P. Muthukkuttira from Diagonal CADD, Chennai  
10 Non-Destructive Testing Training 29.04.19 to 11.05.19 V J Bharath Kumar from VIDAL NDT, Vijayawada  
 
 
LIST OF STUDENTS TRAINING FOR ACADEMIC YEAR 2017-2018  
S.NO EVENT NAME EVENT DATE RESOURCE PERSON  
1 Robostudio (Basics of Robotics) Training 26.2.18 to 3.3.18 Mr. K. Dinesh Reddy APSSDC  
2 Unigraphics-Nx Training 26.2.18 to 3.3.18 Mr. D. Vinay APSSDC  
3 Non Destructive Testing Workshop 8.1.18 to 12.1.18 Mr. Meherpretham Vidal NDT Vijayawada  
4 Unigraphics-Nx Training 18.12.17 to 23.12.17 & 3.1.18 to 9.1.18 Mr.DharaniDharanCPLR/FALCON  
5 CATIA Training 6.12.17 to 12.12.17 &22.01.18 to 29.01.18 14.2.18 to 20.2.18 Mr. M. VijayanandCPLR/FALCON  
6 British Council Training 27.11.17 to 16.3.18 SCET  
           
LIST OF STUDENTS TRAINING FOR ACADEMIC YEAR 2016-2017  
S.NO EVENT NAME EVENT DATE RESOURCE PERSON  
1 Assembly & disassembly of Bike Engine Workshop 17.3.17 Mr. N. Pavan Kumar, Mr. K. Jitendra& Alumni Students SCET  
2 Project Expo & Poster Presentation Expo 11.3.17 SCET  
3 CATIA Training 29.08.16 to 3.9.16&22.08.16 to 27.8.16 Mr.Rajesh CPLR/FALCON  
4 INDUSTRIAL ROBOTICS Workshop 8.8.16 to 11.8.16 Mr.ParasuramCPLR/FALCON  
5 JAVA Training 19.9.16 TO 24.9.16 S. NARESH, ACCESS  
6 Alternate fuels & Engine Modifications Workshop 6.9.16 Mr. N. Pavan Kumar Alumn Student SCET  
7 Advances in Manufacturing Guest Lecture 21.1.17 Dr. G. L. Samuel Assoc. Professor IIT-Madras  
8 Steel Making Process Guest Lecture 2.2.17 Dr. Rama Prakash Steel Plant, Vizag  
9 Technoscet-2k16 Technical Symposium 1.10.16 SCET  
           
LIST OF STUDENTS TRAINING FOR ACADEMIC YEAR 2015-2016  
S.NO EVENT NAME EVENT DATE RESOURCE PERSON  
1 Unigraphics-Nx Training 28.12.15 to 5.1.116 Mr.RajeshCPLR/FALCON  
2 Applications of Mat lab Workshop 22.2.16 Mr. K. Madhusudhan Member of technical council, Falcon  
3 IC Engines & Advancements Workshop 15.9.2015 R. Samsukumar Assoc. Prof., SCET  
4 Flexible Manufacturing System Seminar 7.10.15 Dr. G. Krishnaih Professor, SVU  
5 3D Printing Workshop 17.10.15 Mr. Surendra Reddy Founder&CEO, RED ROBOTICS  
6 Nano electronic & Device concept Seminar 10.2.16 Dr. R. S. Dubey Professor, Nano Tech Dept., SCET  
7 PROJECT EXPO project expo 1.12.16  
           
LIST OF STUDENTS TRAINING FOR ACADEMIC YEAR 2014-2015  
S.NO EVENT NAME EVENT DATE RESOURCE PERSON  
1 Non Destructive Testing Workshop 27.4.15 Mr. k. Prasannakumar Founder & CEO Southern Inspection Service Pvt. Ltd.  
2 Unigraphics-Nx Training 16..2.14 to 21.2.14 Mr.VijayCPLR/FALCON  
3 AUTO CADCertification Training 19.1.15 to 24.1.15 Mr. BhaskarRao Auto Desk  
4 Applications of Mat lab Workshop 10.7.14 Mr. K. Madhusudhan Member of technical council, Falcon  
           
LIST OF STUDENTS TRAINING FOR ACADEMIC YEAR 2013-2014  
S.NO EVENT NAME EVENT DATE RESOURCE PERSON  
1 Six Sigma Certification Training 2.4.14 to 6.4.14 KPMG  
2 ORNITHOPTER Workshop 25.3.14 Aerotrix, Skyfi labs  
3 Nan electronics and Device concept Seminar 12.3.14 Dr. R.S.Dubey Professor, NTD,SCET  
4 AUTO CADCertification Training 22.1.14 to 24.1.14 Auto Desk  
5 Unigraphics-Nx Training 16.12.13 to 21.12.13 Rajesh, CPLR/FALCON  
6 Graphical Method for Finding the principle stresses and strains Seminar 16.8.13 Dr. A. Gopichand Professor, MED, SCET  
7 Applications of Mat lab Workshop 11..2.13 to 16.2.13 Mr. K. Madhusudhan Member of technical council, Falcon  
8 Workshop on Robotics Workshop 4.2.13 to 5.2.13 P. Pavankumar Director Aerotrix Chennai  

ACADEMIC TOPPERS LIST

S.NO

BATCH

Regd. No

Name of The Student

Percentage

1

2004-2008

04A21A0321

K. Narendra Kumar

75.40

2

2005-2009

05A21A0336

K. Sangeetha

74.21

3

2006-2010

06A21A0342

P. Chiranjeevi

83.98

4

2007-2011

07A21A0321

U. Naga Surya Narayana

76.90

5

2008-2012

09A25A0305

R. Achinnaidu

82.14

6

2009-2013

09A21A0361

K. Manikanta

87.98

7

2010-2014

10A21A0390

R. Koteswara Rao

82.09

8

2011-2015

11A21A0321

Ch. Naveen Aditya

85.62

9

2012-2016

12A21A0303

A. Krishna Kumar

85.71

10

2013-2017

13A21A0308

K.A.R Sri Sravya

83.26

11

2014-2018

15A25A0303

CH.Naresh

9.27 CGPA

PEOs - Mechanical Engineering [UG Programme]

B.Tech

PEO1 – Graduates acquire solid foundation in Engineering, Science and Technology for a successful career in Mechanical Engineering.
PEO2 – Graduates become effective collaborators and innovators to address technical and engineering challenges.
PEO3 – Graduates shall get employed in industries, pursue higher studies, handle research assignments and become entrepreneurs.
PEO4 – Graduates attain communication and leadership skills, and possess professional and ethical values.

PROGRAM OUTCOMES (POs):

1. Engineering knowledge:  Apply the knowledge of mathematics,  science,  engineering  fundamentals, and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.

2. Problem  analysis:  Identify,  formulate,  review  research  literature,  and  analyze  complex  engineering  problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first  principles  of  mathematics,  natural sciences, and engineering sciences.

3. Design/development of solutions: Design solutions for complex engineering problems and  design  system  components  or  processes  that  meet  the  specified  needs  with  appropriate  consideration  for  the  public  health  and  safety,  and  the  cultural,  societal,  and  environmental considerations.

4. Conduct investigations of complex problems: Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of theinformation to provide valid conclusions.

5. Modern tool usage: Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modelling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.

6. The engineer and society: Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.

7. Environment and sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in  societal  and  environmental  contexts,  and  demonstrate  the  knowledge  of,  and  need  for sustainable development.

8.Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.

9.Individual and team work: Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.

10. Communication: Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.

11. Project management and finance:  Demonstrate knowledge  and  understanding  of  the engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.

12. Life-long learning: Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change.

 PROGRAM SPECIFIC OUTCOMES (PSOs)

  • Design, model, simulate and analyze various mechanical systems or processes.
  • Obtain additional skills and knowledge to develop and implement thermal engineering systems

 

M.TECH – CAD/CAM

PROGRAM OUTCOMES:
PO1: An ability to independently carry out research /investigation and development work to solve practical
problems
PO2: An ability to write and present a substantial technical report/document
PO3: Students should be able to demonstrate a degree of mastery over the area as per the specialization of the
program. The mastery should be at a level higher than the requirements in the appropriate bachelor program

PROGRAM SPECIFIC OUTCOMES (PSOs):
Design, model, simulate and analyze various mechanical systems or processes.

Subcategories